Summer in the Berkshires – Music: Part II

Tanglewood Summer Season Schedule – continued:

 

JUL 15  2019 MONDAY, 8:00 PM

Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra

Stefan Asbury and TMC Fellows conduct Grime and Tchaikovsky

 

JUL 16  2019 TUESDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

TLI OpenStudio

Conducting Class led by Andris Nelsons

 

JUL 16  2019 TUESDAY, 8:00 PM

Miloš

Tanglewood

Miloš, classical guitar

 

JUL 17  2019 WEDNESDAY, 8:00 PM

Gautier Capuçon and Jean-Yves Thibaudet

Schumann, Brahms, Sibelius and Shostakovich

 

JUL 18  2019 THURSDAY, 1:00 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

ShopTalks

 

JUL 18  2019 THURSDAY, 1:30 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

TLI OpenStudio

Sonata Class led by Jean-Yves Thibaudet and Gautier Capuçon

 

JUL 18  2019 THURSDAY, 8:00 PM

TMC

Vocal Recital

 

JUL 19  2019 FRIDAY, 9:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

O’Keeffe Weekend

July 19—21

 

JUL 19  2019 FRIDAY, 8:00 PM

Boston Symphony Orchestra

UnderScore Friday Concert

Andris Nelsons conducts Jolas, Saint-Saëns, Debussy and Ravel featuring cellist Gautier Capuçon

 

JUL 20  2019 SATURDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Focal Point

Photography Class

 

JUL 20  2019 SATURDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Focal Point

Painting Class

 

JUL 20  2019 SATURDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Focal Point

Drawing Class

 

JUL 20  2019 SATURDAY, 10:30 AM

Saturday Morning Rehearsal

Gershwin and Stravinsky

Boston Symphony Orchestra

 

JUL 20  2019 SATURDAY, 8:00 PM

Boston Symphony Orchestra

 

JUL 21  2019 SUNDAY, 10:00 AM

TMC Recital

Tanglewood

 

JUL 21  2019 SUNDAY, 2:30 PM

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Andris Nelsons conducts Gershwin and Stravinsky featuring pianist Jean-Yves Thibaudet

 

 

JUL 21  2019 SUNDAY, 7:00 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Cinematics

Gregory Crewdson: Brief Encounters

 

JUL 21  2019 SUNDAY, 8:00 PM

TMC

Vocal Recital

 

JUL 22  2019 MONDAY, 8:00 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

TLI OpenStudio

Vocal Class led by Renée Fleming

 

JUL 23  2019 TUESDAY, 8:00 PM

Tanglewood on Parade

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Boston Pops Orchestra

Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra

Boston Symphony Children’s Choir

Fireworks to follow the concert

 

JUL 24  2019 WEDNESDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Meet the Makers

Tom Stoppard, playwright

 

JUL 24  2019 WEDNESDAY, 8:00 PM

Renée Fleming and the Emerson String Quartet

Walker, Wernick, Barber, and Previn

 

JUL 25  2019 THURSDAY, 1:00 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

ShopTalks

Thomas Wilkins, H. Robert Reynolds & Dr. Harvey Young

 

JUL 25  2019 THURSDAY, 8:00 PM

All-Ives Program featuring Stefan Jackiw, Jeremy Denk and Hudson Shad

Tanglewood

 

JUL 26  2019 FRIDAY, 9:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Wagner Weekend

 

JUL 26  2019 FRIDAY, 8:00 PM

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Andris Nelsons conducts Shostakovich, Mozart and Ravel featuring pianist Paul Lewis

 

JUL 27  2019 SATURDAY, 10:00 AM

BSO Family Concert

Program to include Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf

 

JUL 27  2019 SATURDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Focal Point

Photography Class

 

JUL 27  2019 SATURDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Focal Point

Painting Class

 

JUL 27  2019 SATURDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Focal Point

Drawing Class

 

JUL 27  2019 SATURDAY, 10:30 AM

Saturday Morning Rehearsal

WAGNER Die Walküre, Acts II and III

Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra

 

JUL 27  2019 SATURDAY, 1:30 PM

Boston University Tanglewood Institute (BUTI)

Young Artists Orchestra

Boston University Tanglewood Institute

Young Artists Orchestra

 

JUL 27  2019 SATURDAY, 5:00 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

The Big Idea

Doris Kearns Goodwin

 

JUL 27  2019 SATURDAY, 8:00 PM

Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra

WAGNER Die Walküre, Act I

The Leonard Bernstein Memorial Concert

Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra

 

JUL 28  2019 SUNDAY, 10:00 AM

TMC Recital

 

JUL 28  2019 SUNDAY, 2:30 PM

Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra

WAGNER Die Walküre, Acts II and III

 

JUL 28  2019 SUNDAY, 2:30 PM

Boston University Tanglewood Institute (BUTI)

Young Artists Wind Ensemble

 

JUL 28  2019 SUNDAY, 7:00 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Cinematics

A Tale of Tanglewood: Peter Grimes Reborn

 

JUL 29  2019 MONDAY, 1:30 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Meet the Makers

Stephen H. Carver, piano technician

 

JUL 30  2019 TUESDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

TLI OpenStudio

Concerto Conducting Class led by Stefan Asbury with Emanuel Ax

 

JUL 30  2019 TUESDAY, 8:00 PM

Paul Lewis, piano

 

JUL 31  2019 WEDNESDAY, 1:30 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

TLI OpenStudio

Bach Cello Suites Class led by Yo-Yo Ma

 

JUL 31  2019 WEDNESDAY, 8:00 PM

Song of America: Beyond Liberty

Thomas Hampson, baritone

Lara Downes, piano

The Beyond Liberty Players

 

AUG 01  2019 THURSDAY, 1:00 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

ShopTalks

 

AUG 01  2019 THURSDAY, 8:00 PM

National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America

Sir Antonio Pappano conducts Berlioz and Strauss featuring mezzo-soprano Isabel Leonard

 

AUG 02  2019 FRIDAY, 1:00 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

TLI MasterPass August 2019

 

AUG 02  2019 FRIDAY, 3:00 PM

Tanglewood Family Fun Fest (FREE)

Part of the Highland Street Foundation’s Free Fun Fridays program

 

 

AUG 02  2019 FRIDAY, 8:00 PM

Boston Symphony Orchestra

The Serge and Olga Koussevitzky Memorial Concert

 

AUG 03  2019 SATURDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Focal Point

Drawing Class

 

AUG 03  2019 SATURDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Focal Point

Photography Class

 

AUG 03  2019 SATURDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Focal Point

Painting Class

 

AUG 03  2019 SATURDAY, 10:30 AM

Saturday Morning Open Rehearsal

Rachmaninoff and Sibelius

Boston Symphony Orchestra

 

AUG 03  2019 SATURDAY, 1:30 PM

Boston University Tanglewood Institute (BUTI)

Young Artists Chorus

Free Concert

 

AUG 03  2019 SATURDAY, 8:00 PM

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Asher Fisch conducts Schumann, Dorman, Beethoven and Mendelssohn featuring violinist Pinchas Zukerman and cellist Amanda Forsyth

 

AUG 04  2019 SUNDAY, 10:00 AM

TMC Recital

Tanglewood

 

AUG 04  2019 SUNDAY, 2:30 PM

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Dima Slobodeniouk conducts Rachmaninoff and Sibelius featuring pianist Yefim Bronfman

 

AUG 04  2019 SUNDAY, 7:00 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Full Tilt

John Cage Song Books and Film Selections

 

AUG 05  2019 MONDAY, 7:00 PM

Popular Artist Series

Train and Goo Goo Dolls

 

AUG 05  2019 MONDAY, 8:00 PM

TMC Recital

Chamber Orchestra and Vocal Fellows

 

AUG 06  2019 TUESDAY, 8:00 PM

Pianist Emanuel Ax, violinist Leonidas Kavakos and cellist Yo-Yo Ma perform an all-Beethoven program

 

AUG 07  2019 WEDNESDAY, 8:00 PM

All-Beethoven program featuring pianist Yefim Bronfman, piano

 

AUG 08  2019 THURSDAY, 1:00 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

ShopTalks

Erika Fox, Hilda Paredes, Chaya Czernowin & Zoë Martlew

 

AUG 08  2019 THURSDAY, 3:00 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Festival of Contemporary Music Weekend

August 8—12

 

AUG 08  2019 THURSDAY, 8:00 PM

Opera

TMC Vocal Fellows

Festival of Contemporary Music

 

AUG 09  2019 FRIDAY, 2:30 PM

Chamber Music

Festival of Contemporary Music

 

AUG 09  2019 FRIDAY, 8:00 PM

Boston Symphony Orchestra

UnderScore Friday Concert

Beethoven and Dvořák featuring Leonidas Kavakos as both conductor and violinist

 

 

AUG 10  2019 SATURDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Focal Point

Photography Class

 

AUG 10  2019 SATURDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Focal Point

Painting Class

 

AUG 10  2019 SATURDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Focal Point

Drawing Class

 

AUG 10  2019 SATURDAY, 10:30 AM

Saturday Morning Open Rehearsal

Boston Symphony Orchestra

 

AUG 10  2019 SATURDAY, 1:30 PM

Boston University Tanglewood Institute (BUTI)

Young Artists Orchestra

Boston University Tanglewood Institute

 

AUG 10  2019 SATURDAY, 8:00 PM

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Rafael Payare conducts Carreño, Rachmaninoff and Brahms featuring pianist Nikolai Lugansky

 

AUG 11  2019 SUNDAY, 10:00 AM

TMC

Chamber Music

Festival of Contemporary Music

 

AUG 11  2019 SUNDAY, 2:30 PM

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Thomas Adès conducts Ives and Beethoven featuring pianist Inon Barnatan

 

AUG 11  2019 SUNDAY, 7:00 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Cinematics

Babette’s Feast

 

AUG 11  2019 SUNDAY, 7:30 PM

Yo-Yo Ma plays all six of J.S. Bach’s Suites for Unaccompanied Cello

The Caroline and James Taylor Concert, Yo-Yo Ma, cello

 

AUG 12  2019 MONDAY, 2:00 PM

Tanglwood Learning Institute

TLI OpenStudio

Violin Class led by Leonidas Kavakos

 

AUG 12  2019 MONDAY, 8:00 PM

Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra

Festival of Contemporary Music

 

AUG 13  2019 TUESDAY, 8:00 PM

Leonidas Kavakos and Emanuel Ax

All-Beethoven Program

 

AUG 14  2019 WEDNESDAY, 8:00 PM

TMC

Vocal Recital

 

AUG 15  2019 THURSDAY, 1:00 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

ShopTalks

Margo Garrett & Thomas Martin

 

AUG 15  2019 THURSDAY, 8:00 PM

The Knights

The Susan and Joel Cartun Concert

 

AUG 16  2019 FRIDAY, 8:00 PM

Boston Pops Orchestra

Keith Lockhart conducts Star Wars: A New Hope

 

AUG 17  2019 SATURDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Focal Point

Drawing Class

 

AUG 17  2019 SATURDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Focal Point

Painting Class

 

AUG 17  2019 SATURDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Focal Point

Photography Class

 

AUG 17  2019 SATURDAY, 10:30 AM

Saturday Morning Open Rehearsal

Schumann and Brahms

Boston Symphony Orchestra

 

AUG 17  2019 SATURDAY, 8:00 PM

Boston Symphony Orchestra

François-Xavier Roth conducts Brahms and Schumann featuring pianist Kirill Gerstein

 

AUG 18  2019 SUNDAY, 10:00 AM

TMC Recital

 

AUG 18  2019 SUNDAY, 2:30 PM

Boston Symphony Orchestra

François-Xavier Roth conducts Schumann and Brahms featuring Yo-Yo Ma and Members of the BSO horn section

 

AUG 18  2019 SUNDAY, 7:00 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Cinematics

Impromptu, a film set in 1830s France in which pianist/composer Frédéric Chopin is pursued romantically by the determined, independent woman and notorious writer who uses the name George Sand.

 

AUG 18  2019 SUNDAY, 8:00 PM

Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra

Giancarlo Guerrero conducts a program including Mahler Symphony No. 4

 

AUG 19  2019 MONDAY, 8:00 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Full Tilt

The Black Mozart

Bill Barclay & Concert Theatre Works

 

AUG 21  2019 WEDNESDAY, 3:00 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Meet the Makers

Aiven O’Leary, flute maker and Alan Weiss, flutist

 

AUG 21  2019 WEDNESDAY, 8:00 PM

Hong Kong Chinese Orchestra

The Norman Atkin MD and Joan Schwartzman Concert

 

AUG 22  2019 THURSDAY, 1:00 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

ShopTalks

Giancarlo Guerrero & Morris Robinson

 

AUG 23  2019 FRIDAY, 9:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Film Weekend

August 23—25

 

AUG 23  2019 FRIDAY, 8:00 PM

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Yu-An Chang conducts Mendelssohn, Ravel and Schubert featuring pianist Ingrid Fliter

The Peggy Reiser and Charles Cooney Concert

 

AUG 24  2019 SATURDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Focal Point

Painting Class

 

AUG 24  2019 SATURDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Focal Point

Photography Class

 

AUG 24  2019 SATURDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Focal Point

Drawing Class

 

AUG 24  2019 SATURDAY, 10:30 AM

Saturday Morning Open Rehearsal

Schoenberg and Beethoven

Boston Symphony Orchestra

 

AUG 24  2019 SATURDAY, 5:00 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

The Big Idea

Daniel Shapiro

 

AUG 24  2019 SATURDAY, 8:00 PM

Boston Pops

John Williams’ Film Night

 

AUG 25  2019 SUNDAY, 2:30 PM

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Giancarlo Guerrero conducts Schoenberg and Beethoven

 

AUG 25  2019 SUNDAY, 7:00 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Cinematics

Score: A Film Music Documentary

 

AUG 28  2019 WEDNESDAY, 7:00 PM

Popular Artist Series

Gladys Knight

with special guest

The Spinners

 

AUG 29  2019 THURSDAY, 7:00 PM

Popular Artist Series

Squeeze – The Squeeze Songbook Tour

 

AUG 30  2019 FRIDAY, 7:00 PM

Popular Artist Series

Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo and Melissa Etheridge

 

AUG 31  2019 SATURDAY, 7:00 PM

Popular Artist Series

Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals

Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue

Summer Tour 2019

 

SEP 01  2019 SUNDAY, 3:30 PM

Popular Artist Series

Reba McEntire at Tanglewood

 

 

Summer in the Berkshires – Music and Dance: Part I

It’s that time of year again… Tanglewood Season

The Stockbridge and Lee areas of the Berkshires are filled with cultural attractions that match or surpass those of many metropolitan areas.

During the summer months, Tanglewood is a top attraction. This music venue in the Berkshire Hills of western Massachusetts is one of the world’s premier summer music festivals and famed summer home of the Boston Symphony Orchestra since 1937. Tanglewood is conveniently located to the Federal House Inn and features many concerts throughout the summer season. Area lodging books quickly so plan your trip early.  Below is the 2019 schedule of

Schedule

June 15, Saturday

  • Popular Artist Series Live From Here with Chris Thile

June 16, Sunday

  • Brian Wilson presents Pet Sounds

June 22-30, Saturday

  • Tanglewood Learning Institute String Quartet MasterPass

June 23, Sunday

  • One Day University at Tanglewood: Immigration, Literature and Musical Masterpieces

June 29, Saturday

  • Ozawa Hall String Quartet Marathon

June 30, Sunday

  • Chamber Music: Brass and Percussion Extravaganza
  • String Quartet Marathon

July 02 Tuesday,

  • Josh Groban

(more…)

Winter in the Berkshires – ski resorts, Cross country skiing, ice skating and more

Berkshires Outdoor Activities in the Winter

Winter in the the Berkshires is one of our favorite seasons. Our area has many excellent downhill skiing resorts and ski areas, and there are numerous cross-county ski areas and opportunities for ice skating and snowmobiling as well. As winter wanes, our local ski areas have also stepped up with some great warmer weather adventures.

After a day of fun and games outdoors…the Federal House Inn welcomes you back.  Here you will find a quiet place for reading nestled by the fire with a cup of hot chocolate/tea/coffee and homemade cookies always available.  If it’s a hot shower after a strenuous day on the slopes or a hike in the woods, you can return to your own private bath complete with Turkish Towels(tm)…then relax in our cozy robes and Comphy(tm) sheets/blankets.

Here are a few things to do in the area:

Ski Butternut – Great Barrington, MA

Bosque Ski Resort – Pittsfield

Jiminy Peak Mountain Resort – Hancock, MA

Catamount Ski Area – South Egremont

Canterbury Farm – Becket, MA

John Drummond Kennedy Park – Lenox, MA

Winter Sports – Link for numerous Cross country skiing, ski resorts, and ice skating opportunities in the Berkshires

And finally, see The Snowmobile Association of Massachusetts for information on miles of local snowmobile trails.

 

Summer Attractions at local ski resorts –

JiminyPeak Aerial Adventure Park

JiminyPeak Mountain Adventure Park

JiminyPeak Mountain Biking

Catamount Aerial Adventure Park/

 

 

Restarting the FHI Blog

It’s been a couple of years since this blog was updated, so we’ll start slowly.  Ken and Marcia Andersen, beloved owners since 2016, have retired and moved to be closer to family.  Gayle Misner-Elias is the newest innkeeper.  Much has changed, but much remains the same.  First some of the changes:

  • All rooms now have individual climate control – no more A/C in the window during the summer months!
  • Room names have changed – Michael’s, Helen’s, Miriam’s, Max’s, Catherine’s, Teresa’s, Rose’s, Karol’s, and Joseph’s (1-9)
  • The second room of Joseph’s suite now has a lockable door
  • Miriam’s room is now a second “King” room, with brand new king size bed and mattress
  • We’ve moved to more standard hours (any can be adjusted, based on individual needs and with prior discussion):
    • Check-in 4 p.m.
    • Check-out 11 a.m.
    • Morning coffee – out by 7 a.m.
    • Breakfast 8:30 – 9:30 a.m. weekdays; 8:30 – 10 a.m. weekends
    • Wine and hors d’oeuvres – 5 – 6 p.m.

The same:

  • Three-course breakfast (bread item [gluten-free available on request], fruit item, and a savory or sweet item [depending on the day])
  • Comphy(TM) sheets, Turkish Towels
  • Federal House Blend coffee from No 6 Depot
  • Dash & Albert rugs and Pine Cone Hill bed dressings

More to follow as we get better at this.