Tanglewood Summer Season Schedule – continued:

 

JUL 15  2019 MONDAY, 8:00 PM

Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra

Stefan Asbury and TMC Fellows conduct Grime and Tchaikovsky

 

JUL 16  2019 TUESDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

TLI OpenStudio

Conducting Class led by Andris Nelsons

 

JUL 16  2019 TUESDAY, 8:00 PM

Miloš

Tanglewood

Miloš, classical guitar

 

JUL 17  2019 WEDNESDAY, 8:00 PM

Gautier Capuçon and Jean-Yves Thibaudet

Schumann, Brahms, Sibelius and Shostakovich

 

JUL 18  2019 THURSDAY, 1:00 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

ShopTalks

 

JUL 18  2019 THURSDAY, 1:30 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

TLI OpenStudio

Sonata Class led by Jean-Yves Thibaudet and Gautier Capuçon

 

JUL 18  2019 THURSDAY, 8:00 PM

TMC

Vocal Recital

 

JUL 19  2019 FRIDAY, 9:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

O’Keeffe Weekend

July 19—21

 

JUL 19  2019 FRIDAY, 8:00 PM

Boston Symphony Orchestra

UnderScore Friday Concert

Andris Nelsons conducts Jolas, Saint-Saëns, Debussy and Ravel featuring cellist Gautier Capuçon

 

JUL 20  2019 SATURDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Focal Point

Photography Class

 

JUL 20  2019 SATURDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Focal Point

Painting Class

 

JUL 20  2019 SATURDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Focal Point

Drawing Class

 

JUL 20  2019 SATURDAY, 10:30 AM

Saturday Morning Rehearsal

Gershwin and Stravinsky

Boston Symphony Orchestra

 

JUL 20  2019 SATURDAY, 8:00 PM

Boston Symphony Orchestra

 

JUL 21  2019 SUNDAY, 10:00 AM

TMC Recital

Tanglewood

 

JUL 21  2019 SUNDAY, 2:30 PM

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Andris Nelsons conducts Gershwin and Stravinsky featuring pianist Jean-Yves Thibaudet

 

 

JUL 21  2019 SUNDAY, 7:00 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Cinematics

Gregory Crewdson: Brief Encounters

 

JUL 21  2019 SUNDAY, 8:00 PM

TMC

Vocal Recital

 

JUL 22  2019 MONDAY, 8:00 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

TLI OpenStudio

Vocal Class led by Renée Fleming

 

JUL 23  2019 TUESDAY, 8:00 PM

Tanglewood on Parade

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Boston Pops Orchestra

Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra

Boston Symphony Children’s Choir

Fireworks to follow the concert

 

JUL 24  2019 WEDNESDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Meet the Makers

Tom Stoppard, playwright

 

JUL 24  2019 WEDNESDAY, 8:00 PM

Renée Fleming and the Emerson String Quartet

Walker, Wernick, Barber, and Previn

 

JUL 25  2019 THURSDAY, 1:00 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

ShopTalks

Thomas Wilkins, H. Robert Reynolds & Dr. Harvey Young

 

JUL 25  2019 THURSDAY, 8:00 PM

All-Ives Program featuring Stefan Jackiw, Jeremy Denk and Hudson Shad

Tanglewood

 

JUL 26  2019 FRIDAY, 9:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Wagner Weekend

 

JUL 26  2019 FRIDAY, 8:00 PM

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Andris Nelsons conducts Shostakovich, Mozart and Ravel featuring pianist Paul Lewis

 

JUL 27  2019 SATURDAY, 10:00 AM

BSO Family Concert

Program to include Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf

 

JUL 27  2019 SATURDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Focal Point

Photography Class

 

JUL 27  2019 SATURDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Focal Point

Painting Class

 

JUL 27  2019 SATURDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Focal Point

Drawing Class

 

JUL 27  2019 SATURDAY, 10:30 AM

Saturday Morning Rehearsal

WAGNER Die Walküre, Acts II and III

Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra

 

JUL 27  2019 SATURDAY, 1:30 PM

Boston University Tanglewood Institute (BUTI)

Young Artists Orchestra

Boston University Tanglewood Institute

Young Artists Orchestra

 

JUL 27  2019 SATURDAY, 5:00 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

The Big Idea

Doris Kearns Goodwin

 

JUL 27  2019 SATURDAY, 8:00 PM

Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra

WAGNER Die Walküre, Act I

The Leonard Bernstein Memorial Concert

Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra

 

JUL 28  2019 SUNDAY, 10:00 AM

TMC Recital

 

JUL 28  2019 SUNDAY, 2:30 PM

Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra

WAGNER Die Walküre, Acts II and III

 

JUL 28  2019 SUNDAY, 2:30 PM

Boston University Tanglewood Institute (BUTI)

Young Artists Wind Ensemble

 

JUL 28  2019 SUNDAY, 7:00 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Cinematics

A Tale of Tanglewood: Peter Grimes Reborn

 

JUL 29  2019 MONDAY, 1:30 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Meet the Makers

Stephen H. Carver, piano technician

 

JUL 30  2019 TUESDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

TLI OpenStudio

Concerto Conducting Class led by Stefan Asbury with Emanuel Ax

 

JUL 30  2019 TUESDAY, 8:00 PM

Paul Lewis, piano

 

JUL 31  2019 WEDNESDAY, 1:30 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

TLI OpenStudio

Bach Cello Suites Class led by Yo-Yo Ma

 

JUL 31  2019 WEDNESDAY, 8:00 PM

Song of America: Beyond Liberty

Thomas Hampson, baritone

Lara Downes, piano

The Beyond Liberty Players

 

AUG 01  2019 THURSDAY, 1:00 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

ShopTalks

 

AUG 01  2019 THURSDAY, 8:00 PM

National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America

Sir Antonio Pappano conducts Berlioz and Strauss featuring mezzo-soprano Isabel Leonard

 

AUG 02  2019 FRIDAY, 1:00 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

TLI MasterPass August 2019

 

AUG 02  2019 FRIDAY, 3:00 PM

Tanglewood Family Fun Fest (FREE)

Part of the Highland Street Foundation’s Free Fun Fridays program

 

 

AUG 02  2019 FRIDAY, 8:00 PM

Boston Symphony Orchestra

The Serge and Olga Koussevitzky Memorial Concert

 

AUG 03  2019 SATURDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Focal Point

Drawing Class

 

AUG 03  2019 SATURDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Focal Point

Photography Class

 

AUG 03  2019 SATURDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Focal Point

Painting Class

 

AUG 03  2019 SATURDAY, 10:30 AM

Saturday Morning Open Rehearsal

Rachmaninoff and Sibelius

Boston Symphony Orchestra

 

AUG 03  2019 SATURDAY, 1:30 PM

Boston University Tanglewood Institute (BUTI)

Young Artists Chorus

Free Concert

 

AUG 03  2019 SATURDAY, 8:00 PM

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Asher Fisch conducts Schumann, Dorman, Beethoven and Mendelssohn featuring violinist Pinchas Zukerman and cellist Amanda Forsyth

 

AUG 04  2019 SUNDAY, 10:00 AM

TMC Recital

Tanglewood

 

AUG 04  2019 SUNDAY, 2:30 PM

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Dima Slobodeniouk conducts Rachmaninoff and Sibelius featuring pianist Yefim Bronfman

 

AUG 04  2019 SUNDAY, 7:00 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Full Tilt

John Cage Song Books and Film Selections

 

AUG 05  2019 MONDAY, 7:00 PM

Popular Artist Series

Train and Goo Goo Dolls

 

AUG 05  2019 MONDAY, 8:00 PM

TMC Recital

Chamber Orchestra and Vocal Fellows

 

AUG 06  2019 TUESDAY, 8:00 PM

Pianist Emanuel Ax, violinist Leonidas Kavakos and cellist Yo-Yo Ma perform an all-Beethoven program

 

AUG 07  2019 WEDNESDAY, 8:00 PM

All-Beethoven program featuring pianist Yefim Bronfman, piano

 

AUG 08  2019 THURSDAY, 1:00 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

ShopTalks

Erika Fox, Hilda Paredes, Chaya Czernowin & Zoë Martlew

 

AUG 08  2019 THURSDAY, 3:00 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Festival of Contemporary Music Weekend

August 8—12

 

AUG 08  2019 THURSDAY, 8:00 PM

Opera

TMC Vocal Fellows

Festival of Contemporary Music

 

AUG 09  2019 FRIDAY, 2:30 PM

Chamber Music

Festival of Contemporary Music

 

AUG 09  2019 FRIDAY, 8:00 PM

Boston Symphony Orchestra

UnderScore Friday Concert

Beethoven and Dvořák featuring Leonidas Kavakos as both conductor and violinist

 

 

AUG 10  2019 SATURDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Focal Point

Photography Class

 

AUG 10  2019 SATURDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Focal Point

Painting Class

 

AUG 10  2019 SATURDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Focal Point

Drawing Class

 

AUG 10  2019 SATURDAY, 10:30 AM

Saturday Morning Open Rehearsal

Boston Symphony Orchestra

 

AUG 10  2019 SATURDAY, 1:30 PM

Boston University Tanglewood Institute (BUTI)

Young Artists Orchestra

Boston University Tanglewood Institute

 

AUG 10  2019 SATURDAY, 8:00 PM

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Rafael Payare conducts Carreño, Rachmaninoff and Brahms featuring pianist Nikolai Lugansky

 

AUG 11  2019 SUNDAY, 10:00 AM

TMC

Chamber Music

Festival of Contemporary Music

 

AUG 11  2019 SUNDAY, 2:30 PM

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Thomas Adès conducts Ives and Beethoven featuring pianist Inon Barnatan

 

AUG 11  2019 SUNDAY, 7:00 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Cinematics

Babette’s Feast

 

AUG 11  2019 SUNDAY, 7:30 PM

Yo-Yo Ma plays all six of J.S. Bach’s Suites for Unaccompanied Cello

The Caroline and James Taylor Concert, Yo-Yo Ma, cello

 

AUG 12  2019 MONDAY, 2:00 PM

Tanglwood Learning Institute

TLI OpenStudio

Violin Class led by Leonidas Kavakos

 

AUG 12  2019 MONDAY, 8:00 PM

Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra

Festival of Contemporary Music

 

AUG 13  2019 TUESDAY, 8:00 PM

Leonidas Kavakos and Emanuel Ax

All-Beethoven Program

 

AUG 14  2019 WEDNESDAY, 8:00 PM

TMC

Vocal Recital

 

AUG 15  2019 THURSDAY, 1:00 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

ShopTalks

Margo Garrett & Thomas Martin

 

AUG 15  2019 THURSDAY, 8:00 PM

The Knights

The Susan and Joel Cartun Concert

 

AUG 16  2019 FRIDAY, 8:00 PM

Boston Pops Orchestra

Keith Lockhart conducts Star Wars: A New Hope

 

AUG 17  2019 SATURDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Focal Point

Drawing Class

 

AUG 17  2019 SATURDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Focal Point

Painting Class

 

AUG 17  2019 SATURDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Focal Point

Photography Class

 

AUG 17  2019 SATURDAY, 10:30 AM

Saturday Morning Open Rehearsal

Schumann and Brahms

Boston Symphony Orchestra

 

AUG 17  2019 SATURDAY, 8:00 PM

Boston Symphony Orchestra

François-Xavier Roth conducts Brahms and Schumann featuring pianist Kirill Gerstein

 

AUG 18  2019 SUNDAY, 10:00 AM

TMC Recital

 

AUG 18  2019 SUNDAY, 2:30 PM

Boston Symphony Orchestra

François-Xavier Roth conducts Schumann and Brahms featuring Yo-Yo Ma and Members of the BSO horn section

 

AUG 18  2019 SUNDAY, 7:00 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Cinematics

Impromptu, a film set in 1830s France in which pianist/composer Frédéric Chopin is pursued romantically by the determined, independent woman and notorious writer who uses the name George Sand.

 

AUG 18  2019 SUNDAY, 8:00 PM

Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra

Giancarlo Guerrero conducts a program including Mahler Symphony No. 4

 

AUG 19  2019 MONDAY, 8:00 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Full Tilt

The Black Mozart

Bill Barclay & Concert Theatre Works

 

AUG 21  2019 WEDNESDAY, 3:00 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Meet the Makers

Aiven O’Leary, flute maker and Alan Weiss, flutist

 

AUG 21  2019 WEDNESDAY, 8:00 PM

Hong Kong Chinese Orchestra

The Norman Atkin MD and Joan Schwartzman Concert

 

AUG 22  2019 THURSDAY, 1:00 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

ShopTalks

Giancarlo Guerrero & Morris Robinson

 

AUG 23  2019 FRIDAY, 9:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Film Weekend

August 23—25

 

AUG 23  2019 FRIDAY, 8:00 PM

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Yu-An Chang conducts Mendelssohn, Ravel and Schubert featuring pianist Ingrid Fliter

The Peggy Reiser and Charles Cooney Concert

 

AUG 24  2019 SATURDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Focal Point

Painting Class

 

AUG 24  2019 SATURDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Focal Point

Photography Class

 

AUG 24  2019 SATURDAY, 10:00 AM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Focal Point

Drawing Class

 

AUG 24  2019 SATURDAY, 10:30 AM

Saturday Morning Open Rehearsal

Schoenberg and Beethoven

Boston Symphony Orchestra

 

AUG 24  2019 SATURDAY, 5:00 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

The Big Idea

Daniel Shapiro

 

AUG 24  2019 SATURDAY, 8:00 PM

Boston Pops

John Williams’ Film Night

 

AUG 25  2019 SUNDAY, 2:30 PM

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Giancarlo Guerrero conducts Schoenberg and Beethoven

 

AUG 25  2019 SUNDAY, 7:00 PM

Tanglewood Learning Institute

Cinematics

Score: A Film Music Documentary

 

AUG 28  2019 WEDNESDAY, 7:00 PM

Popular Artist Series

Gladys Knight

with special guest

The Spinners

 

AUG 29  2019 THURSDAY, 7:00 PM

Popular Artist Series

Squeeze – The Squeeze Songbook Tour

 

AUG 30  2019 FRIDAY, 7:00 PM

Popular Artist Series

Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo and Melissa Etheridge

 

AUG 31  2019 SATURDAY, 7:00 PM

Popular Artist Series

Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals

Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue

Summer Tour 2019

 

SEP 01  2019 SUNDAY, 3:30 PM

Popular Artist Series

Reba McEntire at Tanglewood

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *